English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
radiation safety [correct]; radiological safety [correct]
CONT: Safety is primarily concerned with maintaining control over sources, whereas (radiation) protection is primarily concerned with controlling exposure to radiation and its effects. Clearly the two are closely connected: radiation protection (or radiological protection) is very much simpler if the source in question is under control, so safety necessarily contributes towards protection. Sources come in many different types, and hence safety may be termed nuclear safety, radiation safety, radioactive waste safety or transport safety ...
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
sûreté radiologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’objectif premier de la sûreté est de maintenir le contrôle des sources, alors que celui de la (radio)protection est de contrôler l’exposition aux rayonnements et ses effets. Il est évident que ces deux concepts sont étroitement liés : la radioprotection (ou protection radiologique) est beaucoup plus simple si la source est sous contrôle; la sûreté contribue donc nécessairement à la protection. Il existe de nombreux types différents de sources, et on parle donc de sûreté nucléaire, de sûreté radiologique, de sûreté des déchets radioactifs, ou de sûreté du transport [...]